How Much Should I Spend on Rent in Australia? — The 30% Rule
This article provides general information only and does not constitute financial advice. For advice tailored to your situation, consult a licensed financial adviser. Learn more.
Contents
The standard benchmark for rent affordability is the 30% rule: housing costs should not exceed 30% of your gross income. Spending more than 30% on rent is considered “rental stress” in Australia.
How the 30% Rule Works
$$\text{Maximum monthly rent} = \frac{\text{Annual gross income} \times 0.30}{12}$$
Examples:
| Gross income | 30% of gross | Max monthly rent | Max weekly rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $18,000/year | $1,500/month | $346/week |
| $80,000 | $24,000/year | $2,000/month | $462/week |
| $100,000 | $30,000/year | $2,500/month | $577/week |
| $120,000 | $36,000/year | $3,000/month | $692/week |
| $150,000 | $45,000/year | $3,750/month | $865/week |
Is the 30% Rule Realistic in Sydney and Melbourne?
In major Australian cities, particularly Sydney, the 30% rule is impossible for many renters on median incomes.
Sydney example:
- Median full-time income: ~$98,000 gross
- 30% of gross = $29,400/year = $565/week
- Median 1BR apartment rent in Sydney: $750–$900/week
This means a person on median income would need to spend 40–50%+ of their gross income on a median Sydney apartment. The 30% threshold is simply not achievable for many Sydney renters without shared accommodation.
Melbourne:
- Median 1BR apartment: $600–$700/week
- 30% of $98,000 = $565/week
- Closer to the threshold but still tight for median earners renting alone
What to Do When Rent Exceeds 30%
If your rent will exceed 30%, options include:
- Share accommodation — splitting a 2–3 bedroom property with flatmates is the most common solution in Sydney and Melbourne
- Choose a more affordable suburb — outer suburbs are significantly cheaper; assess the true cost (time + transport cost) of the commute
- Negotiate rent — in some markets, landlords will accept slightly below asking price, especially for longer leases
- Increase income — a pay rise, second income source, or career move can improve the ratio
- Accept the trade-off temporarily — if living in an expensive suburb has career or lifestyle benefits, a period of higher housing cost may be worthwhile, provided you still save something
Should You Use Gross or After-Tax Income?
The traditional 30% rule uses gross income. Some financial planners suggest using after-tax (net) income as a more realistic measure: